Tibia Auto

Your place for knowledge.
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:34 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 1:31 am 
Offline
Skeleton
Skeleton
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:21 am
Posts: 37
*with the same trouble.. hope you get the idea


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 3:33 am 
Offline
Goblin
Goblin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:49 am
Posts: 27
adrianohess wrote:
That's right @machiei! but I had some dificults by doing MC at the last 2 versions, so I want to help everyone witch the same trouble, here it goes:

Always we gonna change the client by copping the files to another folder, we just "inject MC suport" as you said. But this time, you have to chose the client(witch can be the original folder, and you will get why), than will open a seccond folder trying to save the client, this time you have to SAVE SECCOND CLIENT WITH DIFFERENT NAME. simple like that =)

For example, now I have created a new client called tibia2, at the same folder by saving new name for it.

I hope this toppic can help someone, you may ask if you need [k-order]



I think I may add something on this, you must always remember thar the client over which T.A. will run must be named "Tibia.exe" (no quotes, obviously). If you name it Tibia2.exe it will crash, eventually - if it even open.
What I usually do is to rename the original Tibia.exe to Tibia.orig.exe, and keep Tibia.exe as the "mc'ed" client.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 3:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
To summarize:
1. Go to you Tibia Client Folder... Usually C:/Program Files/Tibia
2. Make a copy of Tibia.exe to your desktop
3. Open Tibia Client using your normal shortcut, or using the Tibia.exe from your Tibia Folder. DO NOT open the copy of TIBIA.exe that you have placed in your desktop.
4. Now that tibia is open, open Tibia Auto, you DO NOT have to be log in to do this.
5. Click on "Inject MC support" on Tibia Auto.
6. Browse for the Tibia.exe on your desktop, the one you have copied.
7. Now patch it. So the file on your desktop is good for MC.
-- EXIT TIBIA AND TIBIAAUTO NOW.
8. Edit the name of the file in your Tibia Folder (the original file) from Tibia.exe to Tibia Backup.exe - This is for backup reason only.
9. Now take the file Tibia.exe from your desktop which you have a copy and move it to the original Tibia Folder.
10. Now using your shortcut as before you can open multiple Tibia Clients.
11. Enjoy it and be happy.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 5:20 am 
Offline
Skeleton
Skeleton
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:21 am
Posts: 37
just feeding back "yes" you both are right about the last two topics. my problem was solved by following this way =) thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:59 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:51 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:51 pm 
Offline
Dwarf
Dwarf

Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 9:08 pm
Posts: 52
Teleport is not working for me. Old scripts (that uses teleports) are now broken and new ones don't work. The message "path not found" is showed. Then I installed the old version of TA, but now I don't know why it stops working more often and some times I just can't open more then 1 or 2 TAs (before I was able to open as many as I want) . So I need to upgrade TA but now and you know... teleports don't work... then I'm almost crying haha :(

Any ideas why teleport doesn't work?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:22 pm 
Offline
Fire Elemental
Fire Elemental
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:44 pm
Posts: 229
Still Ta crashes from time to time. Especially outside of Orc fortress one char of mine frequently dies because of that :( Plz stop this madness:

Image

_________________
Check out my Paladin Project


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:36 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:25 pm
Posts: 2282
For me as well...
It's still crashing.
At least is waaaaaaay less than before.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 5:53 pm 
Offline
Snake
Snake

Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:58 pm
Posts: 15
crashes... :/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:23 pm 
Offline
Dwarf Soldier
Dwarf Soldier
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 12:43 am
Posts: 75
First thank you for this wonderful program (TA) which allowed me to leveling many characters and make lots of money ...

But these last few days I have spent a bit of anger with the error that closing the TA (lost blessing, gold and time)

I wait anxiously for the remediation of this error
Thanks to all responsible for allowing me this wonderful program
I'm TA forever! [t-up]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:12 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 2:08 am
Posts: 4
is there any way to make TA work on preview servers?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:36 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 3:52 am
Posts: 7
Ahoy,
since Aurora and Aurera came into "preview mode" I can't use any tools on those worlds. Is there any chance that we will get some patch to TA that will make it possible to bot and use MCs there?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:52 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 5:59 am
Posts: 1
Will there be a Tibia Auto for the Preview Phase?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
No, there won't be a TA for preview versions.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:41 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:41 pm
Posts: 4
Wateva wrote:
No, there won't be a TA for preview versions.

Do you know why? I loved TibiaAuto, I used a lot when Aurora was like a "normal" server... it helped me a lot :(.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group