Tibia Auto

Your place for knowledge.
It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 8:27 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
FIRST:
Download and install the x86 versions (Try the x64 version AFTER if it doesn't work) of these additional components:
  1. Visual C++ 2013 Redistributable Package (TibiaAuto depends on it) http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=40784
  2. Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (Libdb which we're using depends on it on versions 2.52.0 and 2.52.1) http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... aspx?id=29
  3. Python 2.4.4 x86 version: https://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.4.4 ... -2.4.4.msi

The newest TibiaAuto version can be found here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/tibiaau ... t/download
All TibiaAuto versions can be found here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/tibiaau ... tibiaauto/


SECOND:
  1. Uninstall Tibia
  2. Uninstall TibiaAuto
  3. Uninstall Python
  4. Create a new folder on the root of your hard drive to install it all again (something like C:\Games). DO NOT create a new folder on the desktop because that will not work.
  5. Install Tibia to the new created folder (eg: C:\Games\Tibia)
  6. Install Python to C:\Python and when asked select "All users"
  7. Install TibiaAuto to the new created folder (eg: C:\Games\TibiaAuto)

THIRD:
Edit the shortcuts for Tibia and TibiaAuto to run as admin (right click the shortcut, go to properties and select the tab "Compatibility" and select the item "Run this program as an administrator"


This post will be updated according to the best knowledge on how to install TibiaAuto and make it work.

IF!
If you are still seeing that there's a file/Visual C++ still missing (the installer can't find it), just download the msvcr71.dll from the attached files here, unzip it, copy it to the folder X:\Windows\System32 (where X: is your main drive, usually C: )


Just to illustrate that doing this will solve your problems:
tibiaautoforum89 wrote:
I don't know exactly what the fix is but this worked for me (Windows 8.1):

1. I installed Tibia into default directory (Program Files (x86)).
2. I tried to install Tibia Auto but had missing DLL errors. I aborted installation.
3. I installed Python 2.4.4.
4. I ran TibiaAuto installer with ADMIN RIGHTS, and selected "My Documents" as the target directory. (by wateva: like I said before, any non system protected folder will work)
5. I ran Tibia with ADMIN RIGHTS (this seemed to be the key to the solution)
6. I ran Tibia Auto with ADMIN RIGHTS.
7. Problem Solved.
This will also work on Windows 7.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:28 am 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:01 am
Posts: 3
Image

not works :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 9:21 am 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:40 am
Posts: 4
If I can say something:
When you've got an error while installing TA saying that you do not have installed:
Visual C++ 2013/2008 Redistributable Package, while you have installed it, just download "msvcr71.dll" and paste to X:\Windows\System32


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
Added @gumnik 'solution' and needed file to the 1st post.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 8:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
Jaiminho wrote:
not works :(
Your problem could be something else, like a bad downloaded version of TA.. When downloading try changing the MIRROR to a different country to test it.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:11 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:38 pm
Posts: 2
tibia auto "unknown", what i'm doing wrong ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:26 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:45 pm
Posts: 3
You are doing nothing wrong. There was an update of Tibia to client 10.77, so Tibia Auto is outdated. Just wait patiently. :)

Best regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 12:36 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:50 am
Posts: 9
is already updated to the tibia 10.77 ??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 5:25 pm
Posts: 2282
No.
Quote:
Your message contains 3 characters. The minimum number of characters you need to enter is 10.

_________________
Check out my Knight Project - Version 2.0!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 5:35 pm 
Offline
Dwarf Soldier
Dwarf Soldier
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:28 pm
Posts: 82
You should add on the tips to check the tibia version haha


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:59 pm 
Offline
Developer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:57 pm
Posts: 122
VS2008 redist isn't required anymore since 2.57.2 (I rebuilt libdb to be also dependant on VS2013)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
Rebell wrote:
VS2008 redist isn't required anymore since 2.57.2 (I rebuilt libdb to be also dependant on VS2013)

Updated the info to include "on versions 2.52.0 and 2.52.1".. ;)

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:19 am 
Offline
Skeleton
Skeleton

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 6:20 pm
Posts: 41
I get one problem that i get that message "file/Visual C++ still missing (the installer can't find it), just download the msvcr71.d..............." and when i downlod "msvcr71.zip" i don't know what i do by it :S


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
If you are still seeing that there's a file/Visual C++ still missing (the installer can't find it), just download the msvcr71.dll from the attached files here, unzip it, copy it to the folder X:\Windows\System32 (where X: is your main drive, usually C: )

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 23, 2015 2:09 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:19 am
Posts: 1
Please Help, TA Is running for like 5 sec and than its crashing after it doing 1 action, what can i do?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group