Tibia Auto

Your place for knowledge.
It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:03 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:46 pm
Posts: 10
goood job guys will test it now and check for any bugs.....muhuhauhhaha :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:49 pm 
Offline
Vampire
Vampire

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 pm
Posts: 386
Hello Akilez!!!!

I think the module will be completly functionnal soon!!! You are very fast to remove bugs :P.

Of so I uninstalled TibiaAuto and reinstalled it to see if it would create the Logs and the Screenshots folder. Now, it does create the Screenshots folder, but it won't create the Logs one.

So I created the Logs folder by myself and tested the log feature, now it works great :P.

About the maximaze feature, now it also works great maximizing the window tibia.

The screenshot feature is now sending the window to the front before taking screenshots. Now, it still creates BMP files, but now they are completly white, and larger than the black screenshots it used to create :P.

The logout feature works fine too, and i like the "Add Custom Spell" of the spell caster :P.

Edit:
LOL! I just saw the start position/runaway position new feature on the second tab. What are they supposed to do xD? Cause in here, they are completly black.

Anyway nice job!!!!
I reeally don't know what we would do without you and wisling :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:05 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
I'm glad you like the fixes. However I'm concerned with your computer's inability to take a proper screenshot. What operating system are you using?

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline
Vampire
Vampire

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 pm
Posts: 386
Using Windows Vista :P. I really don't know why this isn't working. Is it working on wisling's computer, or someone's else computer?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 9:29 am 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Ok, So after working with Wisling (and his Windows Vista environment) we've tracked down the reason for the screen shot function not providing more than a black square.

The problem lies in Vista's Desktop Window Manager which, if disabled, will correct the issue with the currently installed Auto go/log module. However, I believe I have found a solution to this. Included in this post is a new version of the Auto go/log module that SHOULD correct the problem. (Wisling had to go to sleep so I have nnone to test it with.) Unzip this module the mods folder of TA and see if that doesn't make screenshotting available to you Vista users. If not I do have one more trick up my sleeve that also SHOULD correct the problem.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:14 pm 
Offline
Vampire
Vampire

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 pm
Posts: 386
Hehe!
I just tested it and it pwns!!! Now it makes real screenshots :P!
Nice job xD!

Edit :

I tried it with many tibia window open, and like i tought, for the "maximizing feature" and the "screenshot" feature, it always maximize the first tibia window, even if the alarm was trigered by another window. So an idea i had to fix this. You'd have to do like in the client chooser when you open TibiaAuto. You make a list of all the available clients, you read the character's name in the client, then you compare it with the character's name that made the alarm trigger.

Cya!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Honestly whatever method I use will probably be the same method that TA uses to keep other other modules and other parts of this module, pointing to the right MC window.

Glad the SS works now.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:11 am
Posts: 10712
Try changing the names of the tibia windows.. that should "fix" the issue with TA taking screenshots of only the first window..

I usually don't MC, so... I can't say for sure.

_________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did my post helped you?? Click on the THANKS FOR POST button than!
1 word, awesome!!
WARNING: Lack of Wiki Reading causes Dumbness..
Donate towards a better future of our server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
We've fixed the MC issue and added a couple new features and found a few more bugs :) Will be ready for 2.3.0 release soon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:01 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:18 am
Posts: 9
About screenshots.

Made that way:
1) Load config.
2) Auto attack enabled
3) Spell caster enabled
4) Fluid drinker enabled
5) Auto grouping and auto banker enabled
6) Food eater enabled
7) Auto go log config
1.1) Type : Skill
1.2) Attribute : all
1.3) Condition: Level up
1.4) Take screenshot : three times
1.5) And add.
1.6) Enable auto go/logout


Somehow, i made something wrong, because it wount attack anything anymore, TA make pictures over and over and over again. And cavebot just stoped. Using win 7, all programs like tibiaauto and tibia work as administrator. Even compatibility mode is xp mode. So whats wrong, or i forgot something to add?

Teach me : (.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:37 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Meremehekene wrote:
1.1) Type : Skill
1.2) Attribute : all
1.3) Condition: Level up
1.4) Take screenshot : three times
1.5) And add.
1.6) Enable auto go/logout


Ok, first I think you have encountered a bug in the way that particular alarm type is handled, since it basically should trigger once (when levelling up) and be done in the blink of an eye. It seems that it is always on... I will have to look in to it when I get home...

Second, the reason the cavebot is not attacking is this, and others need to know this for thier configurations to this new autogo: You did not select "attack". Basically you told TA "NO Attack" so, when an alarm triggers it will basically disable the cavebot. If that's not what you intended, select Attack. Of course in this case the only reason the alarm is going constantly is due to an error, but relevant information nonetheless.

Until I can get this addressed, you can try setting a trigger for: Experience > (experience needed for your next level). which will take a SS when you Level Up.
For the skill level up it might be easier to try: 0%of Level Remaining; take SS every 10 seconds. (you'll get far more SS then you wanted but it should catch the skill's "level up" moment)

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:21 am 
Offline
Rat
Rat
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:18 am
Posts: 9
Akilez wrote:
Meremehekene wrote:
1.1) Type : Skill
1.2) Attribute : all
1.3) Condition: Level up
1.4) Take screenshot : three times
1.5) And add.
1.6) Enable auto go/logout


Ok, first I think you have encountered a bug in the way that particular alarm type is handled, since it basically should trigger once (when levelling up) and be done in the blink of an eye. It seems that it is always on... I will have to look in to it when I get home...

Second, the reason the cavebot is not attacking is this, and others need to know this for thier configurations to this new autogo: You did not select "attack". Basically you told TA "NO Attack" so, when an alarm triggers it will basically disable the cavebot. If that's not what you intended, select Attack. Of course in this case the only reason the alarm is going constantly is due to an error, but relevant information nonetheless.

Until I can get this addressed, you can try setting a trigger for: Experience > (experience needed for your next level). which will take a SS when you Level Up.
For the skill level up it might be easier to try: 0%of Level Remaining; take SS every 10 seconds. (you'll get far more SS then you wanted but it should catch the skill's "level up" moment)



Hmm.. Now it's working that way.
Still, first time, when i saw it, i just wanted to put screenshot, not attack mode aswell.. Its lil bit confusing at the first.
Ty.
Now i can add more pictures at my topic ^^.

Going to test MC later on. I hope, its working ^^.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:28 am 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
iIt will be.

Wsling and I are going to be finishing a bugfix/update soon.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group