Tibia Auto

Your place for knowledge.
It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 5:48 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
So a lot of the small bugs that were talked about have been addressed. A lot of fixes have been made since the last release so this version will be more stable. Crashing bugs related to the autogo's status message and cavebot's loot while killing have been fixed.
Also TA can now display text on Tibia's screen via python, but it's under development and requires pressing Alt+F8 to display the text.

Akilez and I have spent a lot of time on TA for the past while and we hope we haven't set your expectations too high for the future. Cheers to a more stable release of TA.

Any comments, suggestions or bugs are welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 8:52 am 
Offline
Dragon Lord
Dragon Lord
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 2404
Location: In a far away land....
i was wondering if you could make it so ta sends packet to client or soemthing that makes the alt+f8 on whether it was on or not, that way player wouldnt need anything and ta would be making sure this works. Ofc i see a problem there, screenshots would need to turn it off so maybe the alt+f8 isnt so bad afterall. should be on by default though i think.

_________________
Image
You, you, and you: Panic. The rest of you, come with me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
What you're suggesting would be ideal. It's also what I had in mind.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 4:43 pm 
Offline
Vampire
Vampire

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 pm
Posts: 386
Hello, well go check my post in Patches section, I told you how to be able to printtext without having the player to press alt+f8.

And also, if you wanna take a screenshot, the module could automaticly turn off the printtext function and put it back on.

Also what's the command to show text on screen with python :P?

Edit:
Never mind, i just found it, its : tasender.printText(X,Y,nRed, nGreen, nBlue, textToPrint);

But, actually, it only require the player to press alt+f8 if he is logged out, cause when is he logged in, the text shows automaticly :P

But I found a little bug. The first time you wanna print a text at a new position, you need to apply the command many times before the text appears. But as soon as the text is printed at some position, you can print new text using the command only 1 time.
Also, we should have a function to clean the text that has been printed at some place.

Cya!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 9:28 pm 
Offline
Dragon Lord
Dragon Lord
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 2404
Location: In a far away land....
Quote:
And also, if you wanna take a screenshot, the module could automaticly turn off the printtext function and put it back on.

and tibiaauto is going to know when i make screenshot with fraps or UOSU how?

_________________
Image
You, you, and you: Panic. The rest of you, come with me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Vampire
Vampire

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:38 pm
Posts: 386
:O Well! I was talking bout the auto-go/log module with the screenshot feature xD! Not the button you press on the keyboard :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 12:57 pm 
Offline
Dragon Lord
Dragon Lord
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 2404
Location: In a far away land....
it can know when to turn it off for autogo/log, but peopel do manual screenshots too.

_________________
Image
You, you, and you: Panic. The rest of you, come with me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 1:23 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
petitcoeur wrote:
Hello, well go check my post in Patches section, I told you how to be able to printtext without having the player to press alt+f8.

And also, if you wanna take a screenshot, the module could automaticly turn off the printtext function and put it back on.

Also what's the command to show text on screen with python :P?

Edit:
Never mind, i just found it, its : tasender.printText(X,Y,nRed, nGreen, nBlue, textToPrint);

But, actually, it only require the player to press alt+f8 if he is logged out, cause when is he logged in, the text shows automaticly :P

But I found a little bug. The first time you wanna print a text at a new position, you need to apply the command many times before the text appears. But as soon as the text is printed at some position, you can print new text using the command only 1 time.
Also, we should have a function to clean the text that has been printed at some place.

Cya!


I would have corrected Wisling about the alt-f8 thing myself, but thanks. I'm not sure what you mean about needing to apply the command even more than once to get the text to appear, but I'll look at it. As far as clearing the text though each screen coordinate is treated as an identifier, thus if you need to update the message, use the same coordinate witha new color and new message, delete it sending a NULL text.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 2:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
petitcoeur wrote:
Hello, well go check my post in Patches section, I told you how to be able to printtext without having the player to press alt+f8.




Of course you did, and thanks you. We just haven't implemented it yet.

Also in the future, displaying loot on different lines will not be hardcoded in. Apologies to anyone this affects in a negative manner.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 2:43 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Wisling wrote:
petitcoeur wrote:
Hello, well go check my post in Patches section, I told you how to be able to printtext without having the player to press alt+f8.




Of course you did, and thanks you. We just haven't implemented it yet.

Also in the future, displaying loot on different lines will not be hardcoded in. Apologies to anyone this affects in a negative manner.


Wisling, check your notes; it IS implemented you don't need alt-f8. (unless you want it to display text while off line, which I din't even know worked).

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:44 pm 
Offline
Banshee
Banshee
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Germany
Something happened to the CaveBot with this release. All starts fine but walking up or down the first ladder or stairs stops the cavebot from doing anything. To be precisely it stops walking... any creature within range will be attacked (and chased) but the walking to the waypoints just stops. Remarkably those little status text on the bottom of the screen (like 'There is TA', ...) disappeared also.
Anyone having the same problems?

Cheers,
Zgloa

PS: Hm, ... maybe it's not the first change of floor which makes it stop... now it just stopped after several tiles and some snakes...

_________________
RTFM!
The Wiki is a good place to start. Many questions can be answered by having a look there …
Always use the Search Button prior to starting a new thread. No one is interested in answering the same questions again and again and reactions to new threads for old questions/problems/bugs and double posts will be accordingly.
Download the latest version of TibiaAuto here and make sure it's the correct version. You can always browse all files if the version does not fit.
No need to hug me if I helped you, but a 'thank you (for your post)' is always welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 6:36 pm 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Zgloa wrote:
Something happened to the CaveBot with this release. All starts fine but walking up or down the first ladder or stairs stops the cavebot from doing anything. To be precisely it stops walking... any creature within range will be attacked (and chased) but the walking to the waypoints just stops. Remarkably those little status text on the bottom of the screen (like 'There is TA', ...) disappeared also.
Anyone having the same problems?

Cheers,
Zgloa

PS: Hm, ... maybe it's not the first change of floor which makes it stop... now it just stopped after several tiles and some snakes...

This is not new to this release this is a problem experienced when using the hybrid map and I have tried to correct it. for now use TA map and Very soon the Hybrid map method will either be phased out or fixed. I still have to lock down the cause. However the method itself is not a bad ides it's just that a new method is now possible with what i've learned about how Tibia works. this information should make the TA map method (concept) superior to the Hybrid map method in all but one way.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 5:31 am 
Offline
Banshee
Banshee
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Germany
Thanks for the answer. You said that this is not new to this release. Where could I have read that bevor posting here?
I will try using TAMap instead and see what happens.
Hybrid map won't be "the best of both worlds" anymore? ;)

Cheers,
Zgloa

_________________
RTFM!
The Wiki is a good place to start. Many questions can be answered by having a look there …
Always use the Search Button prior to starting a new thread. No one is interested in answering the same questions again and again and reactions to new threads for old questions/problems/bugs and double posts will be accordingly.
Download the latest version of TibiaAuto here and make sure it's the correct version. You can always browse all files if the version does not fit.
No need to hug me if I helped you, but a 'thank you (for your post)' is always welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 6:15 am 
Offline
Hero
Hero
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:45 pm
Posts: 1353
Location: Kent, WA
Zgloa wrote:
Thanks for the answer. You said that this is not new to this release. Where could I have read that bevor posting here?
I will try using TAMap instead and see what happens.
Hybrid map won't be "the best of both worlds" anymore? ;)

This was an unforeseen bug in the algorithim that I never experienced in testing and cannot replicate despite my best efforts. Replicating a problem is near-essential to find and fixing the root of the problem.

As to your jibe: I realize after so much advocacy for it and developing it for me to suddenly humble myself to admit it has a flaw(note one reported and known flaw, not many) might engender some riducule. However I have not stopped looking for a more perfect solution. In such I did make a discovery that had it preceded the Hybrid map's creation the Hybrid map might never have been made. This discovery into the way that Tibia actually works, makes the power of walking and mapping anywhere that the TA map has and the smooth uninterrupted walking whilst performing other task a real possibility. It's what the Hybrid map was supposed to be. "The best of both worlds." That said, the Hybrid map did have a feature that made it stand out that is likely to be lost. With the TA map method the restriction had always been the map must be researched first, with the Hybrid map it was possible that you could set-up a script and walk the path discovering it as you went on the first pass. This may not be the case after I am done adding my discovery to the TA Map method's algorithim.

_________________
GamerzSites - Your quality Ventrilo server host!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 10:01 am 
Offline
Banshee
Banshee
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Germany
Do not misunderstand me.
I didn't want to rib you about the "best of both worlds". I'm glad and thankful that you guys pay so much time and nerves to develop TA further and it's interesting to see how it develops.
In fact I quit Tibia years ago and a few month ago I discovered TibiaAuto which made me curious and I startet playing Tibia again (with TA). TA woke my curiosity for programming again and I hope I will find more time to learn python and update my C/C++ knowledge.

Keep going,
Zgloa

_________________
RTFM!
The Wiki is a good place to start. Many questions can be answered by having a look there …
Always use the Search Button prior to starting a new thread. No one is interested in answering the same questions again and again and reactions to new threads for old questions/problems/bugs and double posts will be accordingly.
Download the latest version of TibiaAuto here and make sure it's the correct version. You can always browse all files if the version does not fit.
No need to hug me if I helped you, but a 'thank you (for your post)' is always welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group