Tibia Auto

Your place for knowledge.
It is currently Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:54 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
The problem with TA eventually not attacking creatures has been found.
The number of creatures Tibia can now hold in memory is 1300, up from 250. So if you hunted in svargrond or some other place where there are lots of monsters and you can see 7 levels it would eventually stop attacking.

The fix changed this, but since 1300 is a lot it only checks the monsters it has so far.

Also the seller now checks your equipment for items to buy/sell so you can set it up to throwable items.

To come, I plan to make the seller,banker,cavebot and autogo work together when deciding where to go.
Currently you cannot add any alarm to the autogo that controls where you walk and use the seller/banker at the same time.

Feel free to discuss any features or bugs you find here, or you can post bugs in the bugs forum


Last edited by Wisling on Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:03 am, edited 4 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:33 am 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:17 pm
Posts: 6
Thx to all the staff members :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:45 pm
Posts: 10
This fix should be included with the last Tibia Auto release.
Had MAAANY problems because of it, now they are solved.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:17 am 
Offline
Wolf
Wolf

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
Great JOB !! works awesome for me :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:01 pm 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:18 am
Posts: 10
how do i get this fix i tried downloading it but i dont know wat to do after


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
Banshee
Banshee
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Germany
Wisling wrote:
You can replace these two files within your TA/mods/ folder

Often reading helps... Just do as Wisling says: replace two files in the 'mods' folder of you Tibiaauto installation directory with the two files contained in the zip archive ...

_________________
RTFM!
The Wiki is a good place to start. Many questions can be answered by having a look there …
Always use the Search Button prior to starting a new thread. No one is interested in answering the same questions again and again and reactions to new threads for old questions/problems/bugs and double posts will be accordingly.
Download the latest version of TibiaAuto here and make sure it's the correct version. You can always browse all files if the version does not fit.
No need to hug me if I helped you, but a 'thank you (for your post)' is always welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:15 am 
Offline
Rat
Rat

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:18 am
Posts: 10
ah man still dont attack monsters =(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:15 pm 
Offline
Banshee
Banshee
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 1118
Location: Germany
Wisling wrote:
The fix changed this, but since 1300 is a lot it only checks the monsters it has so far.


What does this mean exactly?

_________________
RTFM!
The Wiki is a good place to start. Many questions can be answered by having a look there …
Always use the Search Button prior to starting a new thread. No one is interested in answering the same questions again and again and reactions to new threads for old questions/problems/bugs and double posts will be accordingly.
Download the latest version of TibiaAuto here and make sure it's the correct version. You can always browse all files if the version does not fit.
No need to hug me if I helped you, but a 'thank you (for your post)' is always welcome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:29 am
Posts: 3802
The patch I made before checked all 1300 monster slots, but even after hunting for many hours perhaps only the first 300 slots are filled. This reduced the CPU usage of the cavebot :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group